CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 880306

Mrs. Rosa Alba
Asst. Logistics Manager
EniChem America Inc.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Alkanox 240 and Alkanox 240-3T from Italy.

Dear Mrs. Alba:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter both of these products contain phosphites and are used as antioxidents for plastics..

The applicable subheading for Alkanox 240 will be 2920.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic esters of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Alkanox 240-3T will be 3812.30.4000, HTS, which provides for aromatic chemical mixtures used as antioxidents for plastics. The duty will be 3.7 cent per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport